Course Outline with Topic & Objectives

17th Annual Wichita Sports Medicine Symposium

VIRTUAL MEETING

Course Outline

Friday June 5th   

1230-1300 – Log In  & Get Ready For A Fun Meeting   😊     

 

1300-1400 – Bradley Dart, M.D.

    Topic: Mangled Extremities

  1. Explain the initial management and treatment approach
  2. Interpret patient outcomes following mangled extremity injuries

1400-1500 – Corey Reed, MS, LMFT, CCCR

     Topic: Being Mindful of YOU!!!

  1. Illustrate the importance of self-care and its impact on the ability to provide optimal services to your patients
  2. Outline symptoms, responses, and the many negative outcomes that stress can create
  3. Utilize a variety of self-assessment tools to create personal awareness regarding your own needs

 1500-1510 – Break

1510 – 1610 –  Kim Harris, RN, CWCA, CHRN

     Topic: “Simple Wounds, NOT” 

  1. Participants will be able to identify a variety of post-surgical and non-surgical wounds and evidence based treatments
  2. Participants will be able to explain the stages of pressure injuries.

1610 – 1620 –  Break

1620 – 1720 –  B.J. Lehecka, DPT

     Topic: “Sparing the Spine”

  1. Participants will examine the biomechanical principles of the lower spine
  2. Participants will examine spine-sparing exercises and evidence-based spine education for clients

1720 – 1820 –  Danial Prohaska, M.D.

     Topic: Rotator Cuff 2020

  1. Participants will be able to discuss current rehabilitation timelines on Rotator Cuff Repair.
  2. Participants will be able to discuss to their patients later the risks and benefits of treatment other than surgery.

 

Please Enjoy Your Evening — We Will See You Back Here Bright and Early

 

Saturday June 6th 

0730-0800 – Registration

0800-0900 –  Tarun Bharagava, M.D.

  Topic: The use of navigation and robots in total knee arthroplasty

  1. Summarize the advantages of Navigation and Robotics in Total Joint Replacement
  2. Explain the disadvantages of Navigation and Robotics in Total Joint Replacement

 0900 – 0910  – Break

0910 – 1010 – Phillip Hagan, MD,

  Topic:   Biologics in orthopedics today

  1. Participants will be able to compare the differences between PRP, BMA, and stem cells
  2. Participants will be able to compare the role of biologics in orthopedics today

1010 – 1110 – Nicole Fenoglio, LSCSW

     Topic: Using Motivational Interviewing to Improve Client Engagement

  1. Participants will be able to discuss the basics of motivational interviewing techniques
  2. Participants will discover how to better engage clients in treatment
  3. Show how motivational interviewing can lead to improved outcomes

 1110-1130 – Break

1130 – 1230 – Rob Manske, DPT

     Topic: Natural History of Rotator Cuff Tears    &    Topic: Pediatric Sports Knee Injuries

  1. Participants will be able to develop a summary of the natural history of rotator cuff tears
  2. Participants will be able to discuss the evidence for options for non-surgical treatment for rotator cuff tears
  3. Participants will be able to compare and contrast different findings for various pediatric knee injuries

1230 – 1240 – Break  — Grab A Snack for the Final Speaker

1240 – 1340 – Jennifer Celso, DPT, WCS

     Topic:  Diastasis Rectus Abdominis in Postpartum Women, What does the evidence say? 

  1. Participants will be able to discuss the prevalence of Diastasis Rectus Abdominis in the Postpartum Woman
  2. Participants will be able to distinguish what the current evidence in regards to Diastasis Rectus Abdominis in the Postpartum Woman

1340-1400 – Wrap Up

Total Hours: 10